Morty Seinfeld


Seinfeld Characters The Show Seinfeld Trivia Video Clips

This Site is hosted as a Courtesy by Pro-Web-Host.Com

Morty Seinfeld Morty Seinfeld is Jerry's father. Morty made a living selling raincoats for 35 years. Morty refuses to let Jerry pay for a meal any time they go out to eat, even if he has no money to pay the bill. He hates velcro because he can't stand the tearing sound it makes when separated.
He and Helen are retired and have lived in a series of condos in Florida, the most long-lasting of which has been Del Boca Vista. He was the president of the tenant's board for many years, until Jerry bought him a Cadillac, arousing suspicion among his neighbors that he was stealing from the board coffers. He was impeached and resigned when the tie-breaking voter turned against him upon remembering that Jerry had stolen a loaf of Marble Rye bread from her. His impeachment scene included a parody of Richard Nixon's famous wave.
Morty Seinfeld More:
Real Name: Barney Martin
Born: 3. March 1923, Queens, New York, USA
Died: 21. March 2005
Biography: Created the role of Amos Hart in the Broadway Musical Chicago (2002).
Lived in Rhinebeck, New York.
Was a New York City policeman for 20 years before going into acting.
Discovered for films by Mel Brooks, who cast him in The Producers (1968).
Once served as a stand-in for the equally hefty Jackie Gleason.
Appeared in many musicals including South Pacific, The Fantasticks, How Now Dow Jones, and his best known part, in Chicago where he introduced the "Mister Cellophane" number.
Wrote for the "Name That Tune" (1953) game show and for "The Steve Allen Show" (1956) in the 1950s.
Got into the comic angle of show business as a cop while adding jokes to various speeches he made for deputy commissioners.
Served as a navigator in the US Air Force during World War II.
The father of a son and a daughter. His daughter died of cancer in 2002.
Member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Actors Branch)
Barney Martin Movies:
I Married a Monster (1998) (TV) .... Pop, Bartender at Mawby's "Daddy Dearest" (1993) TV Series .... Pete Peters Hero (1992) (uncredited) ... aka Accidental Hero Us (1991) (TV) .... Jack Hayes "Sydney" (1990) TV Series .... Ray Pucker Up and Bark Like a Dog (1990) .... Rudy Phillips Deadly Weapon (1989) Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) .... Ralph Marolla Splash, Too (1988) (TV) Killer in the Mirror (1986) (TV) .... Dr. Sloane For Love or Money (1984) (TV) .... Piper "Zorro and Son" (1983) TV Series .... Napa/Sonoma Arthur (1981) .... Ralph Marolla "Number 96" (1980) TV Series .... Horace Batterson The Silent Lovers (1980) (TV) .... Eddie Mannix ... aka Moviola: The Silent Lovers (USA) This Year's Blonde (1980) (TV) .... Eddie Mannix ... aka Moviola: This Year's Blonde (USA) ... aka The Secret Love of Marilyn Monroe (USA: reissue title) McGurk (1979) (TV) .... McGurk Hot Stuff (1979) .... Kiley Movie Movie (1978) .... Motorcycle Cop It Happened One Christmas (1977) (TV) .... Uncle Willie "The Tony Randall Show" (1976) TV Series .... Jack Terwilliger Twinky (1969) .... Doorman ... aka Lola (USA) ... aka London Affair (USA) ... aka Statutory Affair Charly (1968) .... Hank The Producers (1968) .... Goring Love with the Proper Stranger (1963) (uncredited) .... Sidney "Kraft Music Hall Presents: The Dave King Show" (1959) TV Series The Wrong Man (1956) (uncredited) .... Juror


Purchase Seinfeld Merchandise Here:
Buy Seinfeld Merchandise here




To all Search engines: This Site is an non-official Website for Seinfeld, Elaine, Kramer, George, Newman, The Soup Nazi, Festevas, Vandelay Industries, yadda yadda yadda, master of my domain, Queen of the Castel, Kenny Bania, J. Peterman Reality Tours, Morty Seinfeld, Helen Seinfeld, Jerry Seinfeld, The Soup-Nazi, Seinfeld Gifts, Seinfeld Merchandise, Cosmo Kramer, Elaine Benes, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jason Alexander, Michael Richards, Wayne Knight, Larry David, George Shapiro, Howard West, Andy Ackerman, Jerry Stiller, Frank Costanza, show about nothing, Comedy, and New York -Fans. Morty Seinfeld aka Barney Martin Biography and Filmography

Email the Master of this Domain:
Jerry_Seinfeld_31@yahoo.com